FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $75 - OUR GIFT TO YOU FOR SPENDING ABOVE $100 IN STORE YOU WILL RECEIVE A FREE BROW STYLING SOAP
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $75 - OUR GIFT TO YOU FOR SPENDING ABOVE $100 IN STORE YOU WILL RECEIVE A FREE BROW STYLING SOAP
Cart 0

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Privacy and Security Policy

Lux Brows and Lashes and Lux By Kim Evans ABN 346 849 806 36 is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

In the course of our business, we collect personal information about you, our client, to be able to provide you our products and services, and for other directly related purposes.

This privacy policy provides you with information about how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.

By using our website at luxbrowsandlashes.com and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Your consent

When you complete a client registration form, you consent to Lux Brows and Lashes or Lux By Kim Evans staff collecting, storing, using and disclosing your information for the purposes of providing you with our services, products and for other directly related purposes.

3. Collection of your personal information

We collect information that we need to provide you with our products and services and to manage our business.

The types of personal information we collect about you, and our use of that information, is dependent on the products and services Lux Brows and Lashes or Lux By Kim Evans or provide to you. Generally, this personal information will include (but is not limited to) your name, address, telephone number, email address, health information and other sensitive information which may include your medical history, medications and allergies and details of the services or products you have enquired about or ordered and your payment and delivery details.

Generally, we only collect your personal information from you.  Although from time to time we may collect personal information about you from third parties.  If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we accept it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We hold your personal information (including your health information) electronically, in our booking system records, as well as in hand written records.

You have no obligation to give us any information.  However, if you choose not to provide certain information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or those services that we do provide may be not be appropriate for your purposes.

6. Purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect. 

Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries, providing with our products and services, providing you with marketing information or special offers for our products and services, obtaining your feedback on your customer experience, conducting marketing and other promotional activities and for our general business operations (for example, maintenance of our business records, insurance purposes, processing your payment for our services, compliance with our legal obligations and statistical purposes).

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes. You agree that we may send you such information by post or by electronic means (including e-mail and SMS). You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer via the details shown below.

We do not sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties not connected to [insert company or business name].

Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information with your consent and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

7. Storage and security of your personal information

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats and in hard copy. 

We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss. This includes electronic and physical security measures and procedures, staff training and use of password protections. 

Financial details, including credit card details and related personal information gathered whilst in the process of conducting an online purchase from our website will be used for credit card authorisation purposes. This information will be shared with our payment processing authority in connection with your purchase. All online purchases are conducted in a 128 bit SSL (secure socket link) directly with our payment processing authority.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected.  We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes.  Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back up records.

The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure.  We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via our website at luxbrowsandlashes.com.

8. Access and accuracy of your personal information

If you believe any of your personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact our Privacy Officer via the details shown below.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send your request to us using the contact details below.

9. Making a complaint

You may also contact us to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint.

To do so please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details below.  We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response. We will respond as quickly as possible, which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

10. Website

Our website at luxbrowsandlashes.com uses cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you or your computer. The cookies are used for statistical purposes and to assist with your use of the website. [IT to confirm]

Our website may contain links to third party websites. Lux Brows and Lashes or Lux By Kim Evans is not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit.

11. Overseas disclosure of your personal information

Generally, we will not disclose your personal information overseas, except upon your request, or if we are authorised to do so by law. 

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website or provide us with personal information.

13. Contact us

If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information, or if you have a privacy-related complaint, please contact the Privacy Officer by mobile on 0423 028 149 , by mail at 3 English St Essendon Fields, VIC 3041 or by email at bookings@luxbrowsandlashes.com.

14. Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

More information about your rights and our obligations in connection with your personal information are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.